Shawano, Oconto Falls place in top 10 at invite

By: 
NEW Media Staff

Shawano had two runners in the top 10 and Oconto Falls had one in the boys varsity cross country De Pere Invite on Aug. 31 at UW-Green Bay.

Ethan Onesti placed third in in 16:30.2, and teammate Will Chelberg was fifth in 16:40.8. Ben Adams of Oconto Falls placed sixth in 16:48.8.

Gillett’s Bradyn Wendorff ran to an 18th-place finish win 17:32.1.

Parker Marshall of Pulaski had a time of 18:04.7 for 39th place, one spot in front of Shawano’s Josiah Kuehl’s 18:05.4. Pulaski’s Augustine Daniel was 42nd in 18:09.4.

Shawano’s Andon Chelberg finished in 47th place with a time of 18:22.6. Pulaski’s Novak Dayne was 56th in 18:36.1, and teammate Arden Gillen was 61st in 18:42.8. Quinn Olson of Shawano had a time of 18:51.4 for 66th place, and Pulaski’s Peyton Yaw was 73rd in 19:01.8.

Oconto Falls’ Griffin Kapke placed 82nd in 19:12, Shawano’s Trevor Schwartz was 89th in 19:17.8, and Pulaski’s Thomas Murphy was 100th in 19:35.7.

Other competitors included Brent Laluzeme of Oconto Falls, Connor Chelberg of Shawano, Isiah Holtz of Oconto Falls, Scott Heroux of Gillett, Dayne Groth of Pulaski, Nash Stage of Gillett, Ben Peterson of Gillett, Chase Anderson of Gillett, Enrique Stange of Pulaski, Emerson Rice of Oconto Falls, Braxton Rajkovich of Oconto Falls, Gillett’s Zander Davis and Oconto Falls’ Landon Timm.

Placing in the top 10 for the girls were Shawano’s Lilly Guenther in ninth in 20:07.9 and Bailey Hendricks in 10th in 20:19.7.

Teammate Grace Chelberg was 16th in 20:47.7, with fellow Hawk Maci Beyer in 24th in 21:21.4. Olivia Stedl of Pulaski was 25th in 21:23.3, and Hailey Delzer of Oconto Falls had a time of 21:28.5 for 28th place.

Shawano’s Adalyn Barkley was 53rd in 22:01.3, followed closely by Oconto Falls’ Brooke Hadkewicz in 55th place in 22:03.7 and fellow Panther Hannah Ludermann in 58th place in 22:09.8.

Emma Meissner of Oconto Falls placed 72nd in 22:35.6, with teammate Maddy Przybyski in 97th in 23:22.9 and Shawano’s Anabelle Schroeder in 99th in 23:25.4.

Other runners were Gillett’s Hope Soper, Oconto Falls’ Josie Holtz, Oconto Falls’ Ava Hodkewicz, Oconto Falls’ Madkenzie Lotto, Lena St. Thomas Aquinas Academy’s Adrena Rabas, Gillett’s Sophie Limberg, Gillett’s Maggie Kaczmarek and Gillett’s Lily Hansen.

Green Bay Preble

Bonduel placed fourth out of six teams at Green Bay Preble on Aug. 31.

Ben O’Brien led the Bears with a fourth-place finish in 17:43.1. Joining him were Race Anvelink in 16th at 19:17, Gage Anderson in 28th at 20:50.7, Oliver Chitweod in 31st at 21:19.3 and Joah Dworniczak in 36th at 22:19.4.

Garrett Anderson also competed and finished in 37th place in 23:33.6.

T-Bird Invite

Wittenberg-Birnamwood sophomore Rory Salveson finished in first place and teammate Nora Bushman (freshman) placed fifth in Iola-Scandinavia T-Bird Invitational on Aug. 29. The cross country meet featured a 5,000-meter run.

Salveson finished with a time of 19:26.5, and Bushman’s time was 20:55.4.

There were 118 girls competing. Sophomore Mariah Wondra of Bonduel placed eighth in 21:20.7, and teammate junior Teagan Engel was 14th in 21:58.2. Also in the top 20 was Bonduel senior Joselyn Bohm at 19th in 22:56.4.

Other local competitors in the top 50 and times included Bonduel senior Ashlyn Kurey, 25th place, 23:18.7; Wittenberg-Birnamwood freshman Gabrielle Time, 26th, 23:23; Bonduel sophomore Ceirra Schnell, 30th, 23:39; Bonduel junior Hailey Berg, 31st, 23:53.9; Oconto senior Elizabeth Finger, 48th, 26:04.6; and Wolf River Lutheran freshman Violet Buchholz, 49th, 26:08.6.

Other local competitors included Bonduel junior Taylor Rank, 72nd; Bonduel junior Seidy Blandon, 80th; Oconto sophomore Willow Burke, 84th; Marion freshman Bella Conover, 87th; Oconto sophomore Harper Burke, 89th; Oconto sophomore Jorgie Runnerstrom, 98th; Wittenberg-Birnamwood junior Ava Hegewald, 99th; Marion junior Bridget Much, 103rd; Oconto senior Gracie Simon, 104th; Wittenberg-Birnamwood junior Jayden Zeinert, 105th; Oconto senior Hayden Beekman, 106th; Oconto senior Alex Hyland, 108th; Oconto senior Sydney Christopherson, 112th; Wittenberg-Birnamwood senior Amelia Bessert, 113th; Oconto senior Savannah Brill, 115th; and Oconto freshman Emily Aerts, 118th.

Bonduel senior Ben O’Brien led the local boys with a fourth-place finish with a time of 17:13.7. There wee 137 boys competing.

Menominee Indian freshman Ryan Corn placed 14th with a time of 18:30.6, while teammate senior Julius Kaquatosh was 29th in 19:35.9. Wittenberg-Birnamwood senior Joey Seegmiller placed 32nd in 19:50.3, edging out Bonduel junior Race Anvelink, who placed 33rd in 19:52.4.

Another five local runners placed in the top 50. They were Gresham/Bowler senior Bryson Nelson, 36th, 20:03.7; Oconto junior Garrett Goetsch, 41st, 20:22; Wittenberg-Birnamwood sophomore Jonas Bushman, 42nd, 20:25.1; Menominee Indian junior Francis Delabrau, 43rd, 20:30.3; and Bondel freshman Oliver Chitwood, 49th, 20:43.

Other local runners were Menominee Indian sophomore Anikohsaeh Corn, 51st; Bonduel sophomore Griffin Uelmen, 53rd; Oconto senior Jackson Martin, 54th; Oconto junior Owen Bryzozowski, 57th; Oconto junior Daniel Alwin, 59th; Oconto junior Carter Kohc, 60th; Wittenberg-Birnamwood senior Ian Salveson, 63rd; Wittenberg-Birnamwood junior Hayden Miller, 65th; Bonduel freshman Gage Anderson, 67th; Oconto junior Trenton Hartman, 68th; Menominee Indian junior Barron Waupoose, 69th; Wittenberg-Birnamwood freshman Milo Salveson, 72nd; Bonduel junior Ben Reisner, 73rd; Wittenberg-Birnamwood junior Taras Guk, 77th; Marion senior Jesse Trebus, 78th; Wittenberg-Birnamwood freshman Carson Meronk, 79th; Bonduel freshman Joah Dworniczak, 83rd; Wittenberg-Birnamwood freshman Dalton Fletcher, 88th; and Marion sophomore Tristan Herro, 98th.

Finishing outside of the top 100 were Wittenberg-Birnamwood freshman Marty Nowinsky, 101st; Wittenberg-Birnamwood freshman Max Kasprak, 110th; Bonduel freshman Garrett Anderson, 113th; Bonduel freshman Garrett Klosterman, 117th; Menominee Indian freshman Tony Corn, 122nd; Wittenberg-Birnamwood senior Dustin Yaeger,124th; Oconto sophomore Dalton Bastian,126th; Menominee Indian sophomore Dennis Bear, 130th; Marion freshman Adam Liethen, 134th; and Gresham/Bowler sophomore Matthew Freitag, 136th.

As a team, the Bonduel boys were sixth, Menominee Indian was seventh, Oconto was 11th and Wittenberg-Birnamwood was 12th. For the girls, Bonduel placed third, with Wittenberg-Birnamwood in eighth and Oconto in 13th.