Most BABA games played despite rain

Early rain scrapped the Eland at Hatley Badger Amateur Baseball Association game over the weekend. All others were able to get games in with some delayed starts.

East-West Division

Week 7, June 16

Caroline 1, Marion 0

WP: Braiden Behnke in Relief

LP: Jaden Stuhr 9IP, 12K

Caroline hitters: 4 hits

Jack Yeager, Neil Hoffman, Klay Finger, and Tyler Marquardt each had a hit.

Marion Hitters – 2 Hits

Jake Westphal and Mitch Elandt each had hits.

Neopit 8, Tilleda 5

WP: Walker Miller 6IP

LP: Zack Fehrman

Neopit hitters:

Walker Miller 2x3

Bob Peters 2x5 w/2B

Wendell Waukau 2x5 w/2B

Tilleda hitters:

Zack Fehrman 2x4

Brad Bartz 2x4

Joel Brei 2x3

Clintonville 18, Tigerton 2

WP: Brock Smejkal

LP: Caleb Dahlstrom

Clintonville hitters: 16 hits

Hunter Vollmer 6x6

Austin Hoffman 2x3 w/HR

Mitch Ebben 2x3

Jake Van Allen 3x6

Tigerton Hitters: 6 hits

Gunner Kopitzke 2x4

Paul Sellner, Izaiah Hiddie, Caleb Dahlstrom and Chris Kopitzke each had a hit.

Crandon 11, Gresham 9

WP: Cole Kupfer

LP: Jaden Carroll

Crandon hitters:

Tyler Sprink 3x5

Brad Shepard 3x4

Matty Schallhorn 2x5

Stetson Flannery 2x3

Gresham hitters:

Cory Reimer 1x4 w/HR

Crew Weisnicht 2x3 w/2B

Wyatt Nietzer 2x2

Luke Pecore 2x6 w/2B

Leopolis 9, Shawano 6

WP: Anderson Schmidt

LP: Akrin Verhein

Leopolis hitters:

Ezra Spencer 2x5

Ryan Malueg 2x3

Nate Laude 2x4

Alex Zimmerman 2x3

Shawano hitters:

Kadin Uhrke 2x5

Leland Jones 2x5

Freddy Kroening 3x5

Mike Korth 2x4

Little Falls 14, Menominee 0

WP: Chris Dunn 5 IP, 0R, 1 BB, 4 SO

LP: Alex Peters

Little Falls hitters, 12 hits

Parker Gullixon 4-5 HR 5 rbi

Kyle Finger 2-4 double 3 rbi

Cam Gruenwald 1-2 double

Menominee hitters – 3 hits

Anik Corn 1-3 double

Alex Peters 1-2

Peter Bruette 1-2

South Central Division

Week 8, June 16

Scandinavia 11, Plover 1

WP: Ben Lee CG

LP: Kaden Thauer

Scandy hitters:

Logan Moe 3x4 triple 3 runs

RJ Rosenthal 2x3

Braden Hunkins 2x4 double 2 RBIs

Plover hitters:

Kevin Jastromski 2x3

Derek Lemmons 1x3

Bennett Klish 1x3

Winneconne 14, WeyMont 7

WP: Wyatt Hammersma

LP: Dutch Nickel

Winneconne hitters:

Jordan Buchholz 3-3 2 R, 2 RBI

Brock Wilde 4-6 3 R, 2 RBI

Jared Danke 2-5 3 RBI

Weymont hitters:

Tyler Wetzel 4-5 2 R, 1 RBI

Luke Schwenn 2-5, 1 RBI

Wyatt Wetzel 2-3, 1 R

New London – BYE

Northern Division

Week 7, June 14

Birnamwood 5, Wittenberg 1

WP: Mason Meverden

LP: Nathan Waupekenay

Birnamwood:

Jesse Osness 2x3

5 other players with a hit

Wittenberg:

Zach Urquhart 2x4

4 other players with a hit

Antigo/Polar 3, Elderon 2

WP: Eli Fleischman

LP: Nathan Lemanczyk

Antigo/Polar:

Jed Weix 3x4

Eli Fleischman 2x4 w HR

Wesli Rivera 1x2 w/ dbl

Donavon Rogers, AJ Kirsch, Cole Shepherd, Will Kubeny each had a hit

Elderon:

Ian Zienert 3x4 w/ dbl

Ian Salverson, Brandon Groshek and Mike Lehman each had a hit

June 16

Eland at Hatley PPD rain

Aniwa – BYE

June 21, 7:30 p.m.

Hatley at Wittenberg

June 23, 1:30 p.m.

Eland at Aniwa

Birnamwood at Elderon

Antigo/Polar – BYE

Neopit at Menominee

Marion at Clintonville

Gresham at Shawano

Caroline at Crandon

Tigerton at Tilleda

Little Falls at Leopolis

Winneconne at Scandinavia

Plover at New London

WeyMont - BYE